BLACK FRIDAY WEEKEND SALE // 20% OFF SELECTED ITEMS

Purchase Information

Privacy Policy

We have made a number of changes to our Privacy Policy – this will make it even easier for our customers to access information about Sol Sana products and services. We have described in more detail what data we collect and why, how it is used, who we work with, and the companies where your data may be sent. We want to provide you with full transparency on how we source and use your personal information.

Your privacy is important to us which is why we are committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.). We value our customers and Sol Sana understands the importance of the confidential handling of your personal information. The information you provide to us will be handled securely and sensitively with the utmost regard for your privacy.

This website is owned and operated by Sol Sana Pty Ltd (ABN 66 607 142 852).

For requests, complaints or inquiries contact Sol Sana on:
+61 2 8339 8777 or contact@sol-sana.com

or via post: Sol Sana Pty Ltd, Unit 10, 476 Gardeners Road, Alexandria, Sydney NSW 2015

Privacy Policy updated on 14 July 2017.

Types of personal information we collect
The types of personal information we may collect include your name, contact details, telephone number, email address, gender, birth date, shopping preferences and credit card details when you knowingly provide us with this information, such as when you place an order with us via one of our catalogues, online, or enter one of our promotions.

We also store records of your communications and interactions with us, details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activity with our digital services.

We also collect personal information from you when you connect with any of our social media profiles, including our Facebook and Instagram page. This information enables us to run relevant advertising to you using these platforms. Information collected via social media will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as the privacy policies of the relevant social media platforms (to the extent to which they apply to how your information is treated by us).

We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have previously provided consent to that third party to provide your information to other companies, or that third party is a friend of yours that has recommended you to us, and your relationship with that person implies your consent for them to provide such details to us, or you have expressly consented to the same.

How we use your information
We use your personal information to provide, administer, personalize and improve Sol Sana products and services. We may disclose this information to other Sol Sana group companies both in Australia and overseas. We may disclose this information to our suppliers, contractors or agents for the purpose for which it was submitted, usually in the providing of goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. We may also send you offers or information on goods or services that we consider will be of interest to you. We may also allow that information to be used by third parties.

If your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, we may use this information with that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes. We may also use your information if we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (for example, email), posted mail, SMS, through our digital services, and by other means. These communications may relate to the products and services we, and other Sol Sana group companies provide, and other products which may be of interest to you.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian privacy laws.

Access and accuracy
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect from you and the information we use is accurate and up to date, and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorized persons. We will also limit the collection and use of consumer information to the minimum we require in order for us to carry out our business and provide you with the level of service you deserve.

Overseas disclosure
We may share your information with overseas entities. However, we will only do so with entities that have agreed to uphold this Privacy Policy and to be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.).

Sharing of personal information
Sol Sana may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information broking, online computing, printing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, and mailing services, and in the provision of Sol Sana products and services.

We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Opt-out
We may contact you with offers of products and services from other companies. To ensure privacy, any other company cannot record your name and contact details unless you respond to their offer directly. If in spite of this safeguard you do not want to receive these offers and would like to be removed from our mailing list, or have your name restricted to Sol Sana email and catalogue mailings only, contact us with this request which we will process within a reasonable period of time.

If you receive a Sol Sana promotional email you can opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of every promotional email.

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding how your personal information is being handled or if you believe we have breached Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us. Our customer service manager will respond to your concerns as soon as possible.

We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to award you promotional prizes, manage your membership, process orders or contact you.

Digital services
We value the privacy and security of your online purchases and personal information and use the latest SSL encryption protocols. All transfer of personal transactional information that you input on our website is encrypted and processed securely using SSL certificates.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that every transaction you make on our web site will be secure. Our partner gateways which process credit card payments are the safest available and all credit card details are encrypted when used by our payment gateways. Sol Sana uses one secure payment gateway. PayPal. PayPal does not send us your credit card or account details.

The Sol Sana website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information which allows a web server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used with Sol Sana include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies) and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across other Sol Sana group websites, allowing us and these other websites to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find parts of the Sol Sana website have limited functionality.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above, as part of Sol Sana digital services. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Adwords Network, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, Salesforce Marketing Cloud, Facebook, Pingdom, Experian, CrazyEgg, Optimizely, SurveyMonkey, Mailchimp and Microsoft Bing. You can find more details in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager). You may need to opt out separately from each service.

The website youronlinechoices.com.au.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details on the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect in relation to Sol Sana is not related to an individual. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases, we may associate information about your use of Sol Sana over time with your personal information, for example, when on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

We may also collect personal information when you submit content on our social media pages. By submitting content, you agree we may use this content including your name and any other personal information submitted by you, either temporarily or permanently, for a testimonial, marketing or other purposes in any media without any compensation to you.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

For requests, complaints or inquiries contact Sol Sana on:
+61 2 8339 8777 or contact@sol-sana.com

or via post: Sol Sana Pty Ltd, Unit 10, 476 Gardeners Road, Alexandria, Sydney NSW 2015

To view past Privacy Policies click here.